Meet The AFI SOYs

2024 Branch Winners

Kimberly Gold

Armed Forces Insurance Army spouse of the year

Passion: Advocates for the mental health and wellbeing of military spouses, fostering inclusivity through partnerships and personal mentoring to combat stigma and empower resilient communities.

View Full Profile

Liz Hensel

Armed Forces Insurance Marine Corps spouse of the year

Passion: Advocates for military pets and families, driving legislative change, leveraging social media and speaking engagements to raise awareness and support, aiming to alleviate burdens during PCS and inspire action within the military community.

View Full Profile

Angela Joy Litteral

Armed Forces Insurance Navy spouse of the year

Passion: Advocates for military families, focusing on fostering supportive communities and providing easily accessible resources, particularly in financial management, through hands-on engagement and policy advocacy, aiming for long-term empowerment and success.

View Full Profile

Danielle Alford

Armed Forces Insurance Air Force spouse of the year

Passion: Advocates for the health and well-being of all military spouses, promoting inclusivity through policies, programs, and resources, ensuring comprehensive support and empowerment within the community.

View Full Profile

Courtney Barber

Armed Forces Insurance Military Spouse of the Year ® Space Force (Overall)

Passion: Advocates for prioritizing mental health within the military community, creating safe spaces, educating families, and collaborating with leaders to empower individuals and strengthen community resilience.

View Full Profile

Shawna McQuate

Armed Forces Insurance Coast Guard spouse of the year

Passion: Advocates for EFMP families, forging connections with leaders, addressing challenges, and ensuring co

View Full Profile

Courtney Deady

Armed Forces Insurance National Guard spouse of the year

Passion: Advocates for infertility and mental health awareness within the military community, utilizing personal storytelling and proactive support to spark meaningful change and foster a supportive environment.

View Full Profile

2024 Base Winners

Sarah Cervantes Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort Marine Corps

Emily Anderson Pentagon Army

April Bitler Moody Air Force Base Air Force

Amanda Kibble Mississippi National Guard

Marybeth Wiener Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton Marine Corps

Jennifer Bittner Army Futures Command Army

Shana Warsky * Coast Guard District 5 Coast Guard

Alyssa Ruffin Buckley Space Force Base Space Force

Tierra Jackson Patrick Space Force Base Air Force

Karmin Loveless Fort Campbell Army

Madison Chapman Naval Weapons Station Yorktown Marine Corps

Jennifer Christine Dobbs * Minot Air Force Base Air Force

Marissa Mae Kurth Davis-Monthan Air Force Base Air Force

Amy Elizabeth Scherer Naval Support Facility Dahlgren Navy

Brooke Childers * Georgia National Guard

Candice Lea Cartwright Fort Sill Army

Kirstin Navaroli Joint Base Andrews Air Force

Jessica Ruyts Letterkenny Army Depot Army

Gaby Cavins * Commander Fleet Activities Yokosuka Navy

Alyson Phillips Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center Bridgeport Marine Corps

Hana Romer Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune Marine Corps

Melissa Purnell Naval Station Newport Navy

Bree Berger Goodfellow Air Force Base Air Force

Toby Boisvert Jr MacDill Air Force Base Army

Jennifer Nash Fort Wainwright Army

Amy Kathleen Hayes Naval Support Activity Mid-South Navy

Alysia Damin Fort Leonard Wood Army

Traci Ostrander Joint Base Camp Bullis Army

Jami Price Marine Corps Reserve Support Center Marine Corps

Jen Ferrell Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Air Force

Lainey Crown Maryland National Guard

Jairian Loveall * Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island Marine Corps

Elizabeth McGarity USCG Washington, DC Navy

Melissa Shaw Peterson Space Force Base Space Force

Leslie Jones * Louisiana National Guard

Brittney Filion * Aviation Training Center Mobile Coast Guard

Dru Anna Jackson Joint Base Langley-Eustis Army

Beth Conlin * Fort Moore Army

Cyndi Grothe Fort Stewart and Hunter Army Airfield Army

Sarah Davis Naval Air Station Fallon Navy

Danielle Alford * Little Rock Air Force Base Air Force

Kimberly Gold * Fort Carson Army

Courtney Barber * Schriever Space Force Base Space Force

Liz Hensel * Marine Corps Base Quantico Marine Corps

Leigh Ellen Ingram Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall Army

Kayla Corbitt Joint Base San Antonio Army

Natalie Ricketts Ramstein Air Base Air Force

Courtney Deady * Ohio National Guard

Chelsea Kegler Andersen Air Force Base Air Force

Jennifer McMillen Fort Gregg-Adams Army

Amy Shick Joint Base Lewis-McChord Army

Mandi McCullion * Osan Air Base Space Force

Jess Skelly * Not Affiliated With a Duty Station Air Force

Malynda Cameron Dover Air Force Base Air Force

Kirsta Glaister F.E. Warren Air Force Base Air Force

Angela White Indiana National Guard

Jenny Lynne Stroup * Naval Station Norfolk Navy

Amber Tracy Kadena Air Base Air Force

Anna Spafford Vandenberg Space Force Base Space Force

Jaime Waterbury USAG Wiesbaden Air Force

Catherine Johnson USAG Rheinland- Pfalz Army

Brittany Tucker Joint Expedintionary Base Little Creek-Fort Story Navy

Alena Howard Coast Guard District 11 Coast Guard

Emily Schmidt Fort Novosel National Guard

Laurie Beeler Naval Base San Diego Navy

Sunshine Bradshaw Burgess Kirtland Air Force Base Air Force

Annie Gardner Naval Air Station North Island Navy

Sabrina Dalton * Los Angeles Air Force Base Space Force

Vince Afaisen * Fort Leavenworth Army

Ryan Brennan Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam Navy

Jennifer Hall North Carolina National Guard

Christina Joy Glisson Camp Kinser Marine Corps

Tom Bozung Offutt Air Force Base Air Force

Kathryn Weaver Fort Meade Navy

Margaret Van Lieshout Fort Johnson Army

Tanisha Caldwell Fort Knox Army

Lexie Coppinger Fort Liberty Army

Angela Joy Litteral * Naval Amphibious Base Coronado Navy

Sara Roberts Whiteman Air Force Base Air Force

Bunny Fang Camp Hansen Marine Corps

Chelsey Thomas Fairchild Air Force Base Air Force

Kaitlyn Avello USAG Stuttgart Army

Shawna McQuate * Sector New York Coast Guard

Ashley Ignatz * Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base New Orleans Marine Corps

* Branch Finalist (Formerly Top 18), Branch Winner, Overall Winner