Nominations are now open!

Meet The AFI SOYs

2022 Branch Winners

Monica Bassett

Armed Forces Insurance Army Spouse of the Year

Passion: Bringing awareness to and relieving a silent crisis within the military: food insecurity.

View Full Profile

Vincent Toth

Armed Forces Insurance Marine Corps Spouse of the Year

Passion: Diversity, inclusion, and belonging within all aspects of our military, so everyone feels welcome and included.

View Full Profile

Sergio Rodriguez

Armed Forces Insurance Navy Spouse of the Year

Passion: Inspiring, supporting, and educating military families on resources and systems so they can then advocate for themselves.

View Full Profile

Heba Abdelaal

Armed Forces Insurance Air Force Spouse of the Year

Passion: Empowering military spouses and families through civic engagement.

View Full Profile

Sarah Streyder

Armed Forces Insurance Military Spouse of the Year® Space Force (Overall)

Passion: Voting education and empowering and training military spouses in advocacy.

View Full Profile

Abbi McCracken

Armed Forces Insurance Coast Guard Spouse of the Year

Passion: Building and strengthening bonds within the military community and ensuring safe housing for all.

View Full Profile

Cindy Meili

Armed Forces Insurance National Guard Spouse of the Year

Passion: Taking care of families from the beginning of careers through retirement and creating a place for spouses to feel worthy and connected.

View Full Profile

2022 Base Winners

Abbi McCracken * Coast Guard District 11 Coast Guard

Sergio Rodriguez * Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay Navy

Tierra N Jackson * Moody Air Force Base Air Force

Rebecca Emerson * Fort Belvoir Army

Latoya Scott * Camp Hansen Marine Corps

Erin C Lester * Defense Health Headquarters Navy

Courtney Deady * Ohio National Guard

Monica Bassett * Fort Riley Army

Cindy Meili * New York National Guard

Sonia Garza * Joint Base Lewis-McChord Army

Jessica Reagan Joint Base Charleston Air Force

Maria Paige Camp Schwab Marine Corps

Lauren C Brown Not Affiliated With a Duty Station Army

Amy Marden Washington Navy Yard Navy

Alacia Camechis Bethesda Naval Medical Center Navy

Becky Hoy Wheeler Army Air Field Army

Tamala Malerk USAG Rheinlan- Pfalz Army

Bailey Cummins USAG Bavaria Army

Kristi Cabiao Pope Air Force Base Air Force

Brandy Pearson USAREC Army

Heather France Tinker Air Force Base Navy

April Torres Osan Air Base Air Force

Jenny Lynne Stroup Naval Station Norfolk Navy

Jennifer Barnhill Naval Postgraduate School Monterey Navy

Sheila Rupp Los Angeles Air Force Base Space Force

Crystal Bettenhausen-Bubulka Naval Base San Diego Navy

Amanda Musick Naval Air Station Whiting Field Navy

Beth Toenies Naval Air Station Jacksonville Navy

Manca Pavlu Misawa Air Base Air Force

Eva Denson Minot Air Force Base Air Force

Shannon Gonzales Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton Marine Corps

Elizabeth Hartman * Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune Marine Corps

Michelle Penczak Marine Corps Air Station Miramar Marine Corps

Adam Evans Luke Air Force Base Air Force

Jing Lisanby Keesler Air Force Base Air Force

Sarah Curtis Hurlburt Field Air Force

Lindsay Helm Fort Shafter Army

Wilma Potts Fort Meade Air Force

Brittany Raines Fort Leonard Wood Army

Rebecca Hodges Fort Knox Army

Anna-Liisa Davis Fort Irwin Army

Aimee Randazzo Fort Huachuca Army

Ashley N Owings Fort Bragg Navy

Kristin Miller Davis-Monthan Air Force Base Air Force

Tiffany Hall Commander Fleet Activities Yokosuka Navy

Rachel Penwell Barksdale Air Force Base Air Force

Danita Jenae Not Affiliated With a Duty Station Air Force

Karlie Smith Not Affiliated With a Duty Station Marine Corps

Shelby Kenny Patrick Space Force Base Air Force

Erika Hope Bradley Naval Station Mayport Navy

Vincent Toth * Camp Courtney Marine Corps

Lexie Coppinger Fort Benning Army

Deena Sapp Fort Drum Army

Danielle Maloy Fort Rucker Army

Pamela Bolado Naval Air Station Pensacola Air Force

Heba Abdelaal * Ramstein Air Base Air Force

Julie Eshelman Fort Leavenworth Army

Anne Villano Hanscom Air Force Base Air Force

Kara Gagnon Fort Campbell Army

KateLynn Heavilon Goodfellow Air Force Base Army

Marla Lopez Barlow Naval Base Point Loma Navy

Cara-Lee Alford * Buckley Space Force Base Space Force

Amy Harris * Peterson Space Force Base Space Force

Alexandra Simon Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base New Orleans Navy

Laura Waite Naval Station Rota Navy

Carolyn Chase Florida National Guard

Cassandra DeNio Joint Base San Antonio Air Force

Elizabeth Kingsley Coast Guard District 5 Coast Guard

Wendi Iacobello Fort Sill Army

Manda Lynn McVey Fort Polk Army

Andi Adams Dyess Air Force Base Air Force

Elizabeth Keller Dover Air Force Base Air Force

Candace Haluska Naval Air Station Oceana Dam Neck Annex Marine Corps

Marisol Jimenez Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island Marine Corps

Sarah Streyder * Marine Corps Base Quantico Space Force

Amy Wunderlich Little Rock Air Force Base Air Force

LeNaya Hezel Pentagon Navy

Aleha Landry Schriever Space Force Base Air Force

Christine O'Shields * Coast Guard District 7 Coast Guard

Athens Pellegrino MacDill Air Force Base Air Force

Corrie Andreacchio Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst Army

Allyson Sue Hash * Maryland National Guard

Julie Tully Naval Support Activity Naples Navy

Aimee Selix Nellis Air Force Base Space Force

Ivania Castillo Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall Army

Austin Carrigg Fort McNair Army

Christina Heninger * Grand Forks Air Force Base Air Force

Martha Claire Lepore Louisiana National Guard

Lindsay Cavanagh * Naval Air Station North Island Navy

Brandi Collins Scott Air Force Base Army

Heather Campbell Eielson Air Force Base Air Force

Daniella Horne Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam Navy

Barbara Lercara Fort Jackson Army

Juvilyn Garcia Marine Corps Base Hawaii Marine Corps

* Branch Finalist (Formerly Top 18), Branch Winner, Overall Winner